|Mouflon de Corse (Muvra)
The mouflon is the symbol of the wild fauna in Corsica.
There are about 400-500 living in Corsica now,
they are protected since 1953 .
The male has 80 cm long curved horns, while those of the
female are very small, practically non-existant.
The wild sanglier lives in troups directed by a dominant female.
The old male prefers solitude.
They are essentiel vegetarian, eat roots, champignons, chestnuts.
Habitat: forest, maquis
The fox is an opportunistic predator, who eats almost everything:
birds, chickens, insects, fruit.
Habitat: all sorts and conditions
|Gypaète barbue (Altore)
This is the largest bird of Corsica.
The bearded vulture is present throughout the Corsican chain, Olmi Capella to the north, Bavella to the south.
In Corsica, the main stronghold of the species is the massif of Monte Cinto.This massif has a significant density of sheep , so carcasses. The population of Altore has declined in recent years, from 10 pairs in 2008 to 5 couples in 2014, a decrease of about 50%. The number of fledglings is also very low (2 fledged young on 2013-2015).
Altore is a seriously endangered species in Corsica.
www.gypaete-corse.com site internet d'information concernant le programme de conservation du gypaète barbu en Corse.
|Milan Royal (Filanciu)
Corsica counts about 300 couples. The Milan Royal is easlily recognised by its forked tail.
He eats mainly prey: birds, rodents.
The Balagne is the micro-region with the highest concentration of Milans This is explained by the high abundance of rabbits and the terrain is favorable with a view on the Reginu-plain. However, other areas are not without their presence, as in the Nebbiu, Cortenais, into the South in various proportions.
Habitat: valleys, prairies; partial migrator
|La Buse (U Bizzagru)
The buzzard can be seen everywhere on the island.
After the milan royal, he is the largest birds of prey.
His cries resembles a high meow, often repeated , especially when it flies. This cry is heard from afar and reveals its presence.
Habutat: prairies, forest, coastal areas
|Le Faucon pèlerin (u Falcu)
The peregrine falcon breeds on the coast and in the interior up to 1500 m.
He is scarce, with less than a hundred couples only. He feeds on doves, sometimes prey as big as a puffin.
Habitat: rocky gorges
|Le Faucon crécerelle (U Falchittinu)
Kestrels are small birds of prey. The bill is short and curved from the base.
He feeds on mice, field mice, voles and young rats.
He nests in rock faces, building holes, and trees.
Habitat: grassy fields, farmlands,forested areas
|La Chouette Effraie (A Strisge)
The Barn Owl is present throughout Corsica. He feeds mainly on voles and mice, rats and dormice, but also amphibians, of instectes or small birds or bats.
Habitat: coastal areas
|Balbuzard pêcheur (Alpana)
The balbuzard is, as his name indicates, exclusively a fisher. He makes his nest (2 mt high and 1.50 in diameter) high up the rocks. Actively protected, their numbers have increased from 6 couples in 1977 to 20 couples.
Habitat: Costal rocks, rivers; migrator, present march-november
|Aigle Royal (Acula)
About 30 couples propagate themselves in Corsica. Fortunately, their number is slightly increasing. Great predator, he hunts by skimming over mountain-ridges to surprise his prey.
|credit photo Gerard Baldocchi Corse Matin
||credit photo Gerard Baldocchi Corse Matin|
Balbuzard pêcheur (Alpana) les poussins|
A last refuge in Corsica
Disappeared from France during the nineteenth century, the osprey have found a last refuge in Corsica, where there were only 3 couples in 1974. Today, there are nearly 30 couples on the entire west coast including a dozen around the Reserve of Scandola. Declared a protected species, this population is the result of special care given to these birds by the guardians of the Reserve of Scandola for several years.
Now, they are too many for this site and the population will not increase more because the density is at its maximum. So, Some young bird have been moved in the Park of Maremma, in Tuscany, in order to try to revive the species there too.
The Fish Eagle builds its nest on inaccessible rocky outcrops of volcanic cliffs. They were seen during the visit of the Reserve of Scandola. The nest is a bulky heap of boughs with bark, grass and other plants, located on a rocky ledge.
The best time to see the osprey is the spring because the young are still in the nest and parents frequently fly around their nests to feed them. Their hunting space stretch all along the West Coast. We can see them as far as the Calanche de Piana, Capo Rosso, Gulf of Porto.
|Hibou petit-duc (Ciocciu)
Not much bigger then your fist, its repetitive whistle gives the Corsican night its magic character. It eats mainly insects; crickets, butterflies.
Habitat: maquis, migrator or sedentary
|Sittelle corse (Pichjarina)
The sittelle corse is the only really endemic bird in Corsica. It attaches itself to a specific Corsican tree, the pine-tree.
Habitat: pine-trees between 1000 - 1500 m.
|Troglodyte mignon (Scrizzula)
This tiny bird weighs only 9 grams.
Habitat: forest, maquis
|Couleuvre verte et jaune
There are no poisonous snakes in Corsica, but a bite from this one is painful. She is also very protected. She hibernates in a hole in the ground. To observe her the months april-may are the best; then she is sexually active.
Habitat: maquis, dry and sunny places
|Tortue d'Hermann (Cuppulata)
Unique land turtle, protected. Now, a good polulation live in the south, Porto Vechio, Figari and the Sartenais. More information about this unique animal at the "Village des Tortues" in Moltifao.
Habitat: maquis, areas with cork-oaks and grazing sheep
|Salamandre de Corse
Massive body, black and yellow. Salamanders need a certain degree of humidity: they appear only at night or just after a rainshower.
Habitat: forest, woodland
Chaque année plus de 400 flamants roses prisent leur quartier d'hiver à l'étang de Biguglia
Every year over 400 flamingos make their winter quarters in Biguglia